Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat G-CWTD, Saturday 1 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CWTD
MSN: PFA 317-1413
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:rotax 912ULs
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lechlade, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred on landing on Runway 21 at Popham Airfield following an uneventful flight from Lechlade, Gloucestershire. The weather was fine with good visibility, a 12 mph south-westerly wind and high cloud. An amateur photographer was at Popham and he took a number of still images of the accident sequence. The approach was normal with a gyrocopter landing ahead of the accident aircraft. Just before touchdown the right wing was slightly low. Whilst correcting, the pilot stated that his attention was drawn away from the task of monitoring the aircraft’s speed and towards the gyrocopter further down the runway.

The left wing dropped and impacted the ground at about the same time the left gear struck the ground. The aircraft pivoted on the left wingtip and came to rest about 50 yards on from the initial touchdown; the left main gear and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot turned off the ignition and fuel before he and his passenger vacated the aircraft unaided. The pilot thought it likely that the wing drop was associated with stalling the wing. He did not consider there to be any causal factors associated with the aircraft’s controls, engine or the proximity of the gyrocopter ahead of him.

Eye witness reports: The wing dropped as the aircraft crossed the boundary and the wing tip touched the ground prior to the undercarriage, resulting in collapse of wing, then undercarriage. The approach had been unusually low and flat, and it seemed the aircraft was having power problems. In photographs taken at 1/160th the propeller is almost motionless.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left main gear and nose gear collapsed, damage to
propeller, left wing and underside of engine". Although the registration G-CWTD was cancelled by the CAA on 22-03-2011 as aircraft "Destroyed", the Foxbat was repaired/rebuilt, and the registration restored to a new owner in Oswestry, Shropshire just over a year later on 10-04-2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Eye Witness reports
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9bd40f0b613420006d9/Aeroprakt_A22_Foxbat__G-CWTD_08-10.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
4, https://www.recreationalflying.com/topic/14697-ouch-foxbat-crash/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.pixstel.com/6648.html] [crash in sequence of pictures]

Media:

Aeroprakt A22 Foxbat ultralight (G-CWTD) at Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire 3 July 2006 Aeroprakt.a22.foxbat.arp