Incident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse C-FIFA, Saturday 1 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 2010
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Calgary Flying Club
Registration: C-FIFA
MSN: C0385
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Calgary-Springbank Airport (CYBW), Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calgary-Springbank Airport (CYBW)
Destination airport:Calgary-Springbank Airport (CYBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot lost control of aircraft during a touch and go in gusty wind conditions. Pilot in critical condition.

Sources:

1) http://www.velozia.com/?p=3639
2) https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/springbank-airport-crash-under-investigation-1.508010
3) http://calgarysun.com/category/news

4) https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1160866F.jpg (photo)