Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 00-05190, Sunday 2 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 2010
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:United States Army C Co/1-151st AVN/SC ArNG
Registration: 00-05190
MSN: LB190
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:McEntire JNGB, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McEntire Joint National Guard Base (KMMT)
Destination airport:McEntire JNGB (KMMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AH-64 Apache helicopter carrying the two soldiers was participating in a routine drill when it crashed on a ramp at McEntire Joint National Guard Base, SC. Both were taken to hospital and one of them died later.

Sources:

http://www.wmbfnews.com/Global/story.asp?S=12413309