Loss of control Accident Remos G-3/600 Mirage N265RA, Wednesday 5 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos G-3/600 Mirage
Owner/operator:U S AVIATION GROUP LLC
Registration: N265RA
MSN: 229
Total airframe hrs:730 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth Alliance Airport (KAFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (AFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (AFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the student pilot experienced trouble controlling the light sport airplane. The flight instructor took over the controls and, believing that the airplane’s flight controls might have been malfunctioning, elected to land on the remaining runway. The fiberglass airplane impacted the runway hard, which resulted in a propeller strike and the collapse of the nose landing gear and left main landing gear. The airplane came to rest on the runway in an upright and left-wing-low position. Following an engine shutdown, the instructor and student were able to exit unassisted. Around the time of the accident the wind was shifting back and forth from a quartering headwind to a quartering tailwind. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that no preimpact anomalies were noted with the airplane’s flight controls.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of control and the instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location