Accident SZD-9bis Bocian D-...., Saturday 20 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:day
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian
Owner/operator:FSV Rudolstadt
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rudolstadt-Groschwitz (EDOK) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDOK
Destination airport:EDOK
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off during winch launch, when towrope of parked towplane Wilga 35 entangled in the nose wheel and yanked the glider to the ground. The female flight student suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht_3X185-0.98.pdf?__blob=publicationFile