Accident Sikorsky MH-60 Black Hawk , Monday 10 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Special Operations Command
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sangin, Helmand province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was shot down, crew was safe. Helicopter was later destroyed by US Army.

Sources:

http://news.trust.org//humanitarian/