Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N424LF, Monday 10 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2010
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N424LF
MSN: 1583
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport (KTCL), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (TMB)
Destination airport:Tuscaloosa, AL (TCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted the air traffic control tower and reported that he was 12 miles from the airport and had the intention of performing a full-stop landing. The pilot contacted the tower a short time later and stated that he had the airport in sight, but was too close, and needed to make a 360-degree turn to lose altitude. After completing the turn, the controller observed the airplane left of the final approach path. It then made a turn, aligning it right of course. The airplane was about 50 feet from the end of the runway when the left wing dipped and the airplane flipped over, colliding with the ground. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. According to the manufacturer, the airplane will stall at an indicated airspeed of about 72 knots in a 45-degree angle of bank. The airplane’s last recorded bank angle on the primary flight display was about 48 degrees left-wing down and the airspeed was about 63 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall/spin and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20100510X11536&key=1
https://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/ERA10FA259/default.htm
http://abc3340.com/news/stories/0510/734668.html
http://www.tuscaloosanews.com/article/20100510/NEWS/100519961/1007?Title=Two-killed-in-plane-crash-Monday
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N424LF/history/20100510/2104Z/KTMB/KTCL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB