Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR D-...., Saturday 26 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:Segelfliegergruppe Salzdetfurth
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Bad Salzdetfurth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Steinberg bei Wesseln
Destination airport:Steinberg bei Wesseln
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collision with an ASK 13 near Bad Salzdetfurth. The pilot of the ASK 13 bailed out of the glider and landed with the parachute. The Ka 6CR crashed to the ground killing the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1999/Bericht__3X131-1-2.99,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X131-1-2.pdf