Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EUJ, Thursday 13 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:CTA - Cleiton Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EUJ
MSN: 810221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Manaus, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Aeroclube de Manaus (SWFN)
Destination airport:Aeroporto de Maués (MBZ/SWMW)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Seneca II, registered PT-EUJ, of CTA (Cleiton Taxi Aéreo), crashed 15h05 in the vicinity of the College Salesiano Dom Bosco East, quarter Buzzed of the Palmares, zone East of Manaus. All six occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/seis-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-manaus.html
https://www.jornalcruzeiro.com.br/materia.phl?editoria=20&id=294497_

Accident photos: http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/05/fotos-e-outras-informacoes-sobre-o.html

Airplane photo: http://images2.jetphotos.net/img/1/5/6/2/28961_1262429265.jpg