Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N5260S, Sunday 5 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1999
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:William Davis
Registration: N5260S
MSN: R18201527
Total airframe hrs:2946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haysfield Airport, Clarksville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MD24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid two or three deer that enter the runway from the right while he was executing a takeoff.

Probable Cause: Deer that entered the runway environment while the pilot was executing a takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA045

Location