Accident Mooney M20C N6766U, Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Kenneth O. Gilkerson
Registration: N6766U
MSN: 2488
Total airframe hrs:4730 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle S Ranch, Bynum, near Hillsboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees and terrain when the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during a go-around from a private airstrip. The pilot reported that while landing, the airplane touched down past his desired touchdown point, and the airplane was 'rolling pretty fast.' The pilot elected to abort the landing and initiated a go-around. During the initial climb, a gust of wind lifted the right wing 'causing [the airplane] to turn left striking trees' located at the departure end of the airstrip. The airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the go-around. A factor was the gust of wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA037

Location