Loss of control Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6967P, Friday 14 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 2010
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Sheldon Arnett
Registration: N6967P
MSN: 24-2108
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberts Field (KRDM), OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redmond, OR (RDM)
Destination airport:Burns, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness who was located in a vehicle adjacent to the accident site reported that while conducting a routine daily runway inspection, he observed the airplane in a near vertical attitude above the departure end of the active runway. The witness estimated that the airplane was about 100 to 200 feet above the ground when it performed a 360-degree roll and stalled. It then entered a nose-low attitude, made another 360-degree roll, and descended below a tree line. Another witness reported that he observed the airplane depart the active runway and initiate a normal climb. As the airplane reached the departure end of the runway it entered an abrupt climb at an approximate 90-degree angle. The witness further stated that the airplane climbed for approximately 200 feet, nosed over, and descended into the ground. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no pre impact mechanical malfunctions. Toxicology tests of post-mortem samples from the pilot detected Amlodipine, a prescription medication used for the treatment of high blood pressure. The medication typically does not have any adverse effects, and is routinely approved by the Federal Aviation Administration.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location