Accident Solo Wings Windlass ZS-WXS, Saturday 15 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-WXS
MSN: WL303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heidehof, about 2km from Gansbaai, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heidehof Airfield
Destination airport:Heidehof Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight suffered an engine failure and during the forced landing struck some bushes and crashed. The student pilot was killed and the instructor seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Flight instructor killed in helicrash (mistakes in news report)