Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C Z-WMN, Sunday 7 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:
Registration: Z-WMN
MSN: 28-2118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hippo Valley Airstrip -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bright bridge South Africa
Destination airport:Hippo Valley Zimbabwe
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approaching to land when pilot decided to loop around once more to line up to the runway when the wing of the plane clipped a tree and we crashed, landing upside down with the remainder wing resting on an electric fence outside the air grounds.

Sources:

Air Britain News Jan 2000.

Survivor Jennifer Wilkins 2017