Wirestrike Accident Rockwell/Marsh S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush N241WD, Sunday 16 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 2010
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell/Marsh S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Scott Kyle J
Registration: N241WD
MSN: 2410R
Total airframe hrs:3743 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Four miles east of Rushville, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gordon, NE (GRN)
Destination airport:Gordon, NE (GRN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew one end of the field that he intended to spray and then circled the field one time before beginning to perform aerial application. A witness observed that, while applying chemicals on the first pass, the airplane hit a power line that crossed the field. The witness then saw the airplane impact the terrain inverted. A portion of the rudder and vertical stabilizer were recovered near the wire strike area. Damage to the wreckage indicated the airplane impacted the power line with the vertical stabilizer. No other preimpact anomalies with the airplane were found.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a power line while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location