Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735EX, Monday 17 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:16:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735EX
MSN: 18265376
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Centennial Airport (KAPA), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, who was attempting a propeller start by hand, lost control of his Cessna 182Q. The aircraft got started but then took off down the runway. He says it traveled about 1,000 feet, crossed an active runway and hit a few signs before flipping over on its roof. The pilot suffered a minor injury.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com/news/article.aspx?storyid=139114&catid=346
http://www.allvoices.com/contributed-news/5848294-pilot-tries-too-hard-to-get-plane-going

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/130/130706.jpg (photo)