Accident Bushby Mustang II N512SR, Monday 17 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 May 2010
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Meadow Lake Fliers Llc
Registration: N512SR
MSN: M-II-981
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near the 8200 block of Cessna Drive, Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a Phase I test flight in the experimental, tailwheel-configured airplane. The pilot elected to perform a full-stop landing after experiencing and correcting a rough running engine in the traffic pattern. During landing, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear, bounced and yawed left. The pilot added power and corrected back to centerline. The airplane then became airborne and entered an uncontrollable left turn until the airplane impacted the ground and caught on fire. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies which could have caused the loss of control. A review of the pilot’s flight experience revealed that he had 6.6 hours in tailwheel-configured airplanes.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience flying tailwheel configured airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location