Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N8180Q, Sunday 26 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8180Q
MSN: AP2A0052
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake 10 miles NE of Antioch, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off in the amphibious airplane from an asphalt runway, and then he flew to a lake. The pilot indicated that during the landing approach he forgot to retract the landing gear wheels. Upon touchdown in the water, the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inattention to the fact that he had failed to retract the landing gear wheels prior to performing a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA059

Location