Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N5933P, Sunday 26 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Air
Registration: N5933P
MSN: 24-1021
Total airframe hrs:4473 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highway 95, 10 miles S of Jordan Valley, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while en route to his destination, he noted that he forgot his approach charts. The destination airport was under instrument meteorological conditions. Therefore, the pilot attempted unsuccessfully to find a nearby airport that would allow him to land under visual conditions. While attempting to find a VFR airport, both left and right main fuel tanks ran out of fuel. The pilot estimated that he had approximately five gallons of fuel in each tip tank, and elected to initiate a precautionary landing on a highway. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a road marker sign.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Unsuitable terrain was selected for landing and a road sign were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA035
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20325&key=1
FAA register: 3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5933P

Location