Incident Jabiru J400 G-CDLS, Wednesday 19 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 2010
Time:9:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDLS
MSN: PFA325-14319
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Jabiru Aircraft PTY 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marshall Farm, Hinderwell Lane, Hinderwell, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eddsfield Airfield, Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Fishburn (Morgansfield) Airfield, County Durham (X5FB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Private plane en route from Scarborough to Fishburn (Morgansfield) Airfield (X5FB) made an emergency landing in a field near the Runswick Bay Caravan Site at Marshall's Farm, in Hinderwell Lane, Hinderwell in North Yorkshire. The aircraft was damaged during a forced landing following an engine malfunction. There was probably sufficient fuel on board and no pre-impact mechanical defect was identified. Carburettor icing may have been a factor. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Fishburn Airfield at around 07:25 hours, with the pilot and one passenger aboard, and approximately 60 litres of AVGAS for a flight to Scarborough and back. On the return leg, flying at a height of approximately 1,000 feet north-west of Whitby, the engine began “misfiring severely”. At 08:12 hours, the pilot transmitted a MAYDAY and selected a field to the east of the aircraft, in which to make a forced landing.

Whilst flying downwind, he judged that the aircraft was too low to continue the approach as intended and turned the aircraft sharply left into wind. Before completing the turn, the aircraft impacted the ground, coming to rest on the front left portion of its fuselage, following the failure of its nose and left landing gear legs.

During the short ground travel, the engine “started to rev up”, so the pilot switched it off before vacating the aircraft with the passenger using the door on the right of the cabin. There was no fire and the uninjured occupants were able to signal to a Coast Guard helicopter that attended shortly afterwards. Police and the Ambulance service attended later"

Damage to airframe: Propeller destroyed, lower fuselage, cowlings, engine attachment and landing gear damaged. Both the Pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/05/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f70bed915d1374000621/Jabiru_J400__G-CDLS_08-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/england/north_yorkshire/8692434.stm_/default.stm
4. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/81-2000/cdls.html