Incident Cessna P210N (O&N Silver Eagle turbine conv.) N234JK, Friday 21 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N (O&N Silver Eagle turbine conv.)
Owner/operator:Kinderhook Aviation LLC
Registration: N234JK
MSN: P21000177
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3182 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-B17F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chapin Field Airport - K1B8, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapin Field Airport - K1B8
Destination airport:Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport - KGFL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna was attempting to take off when it drifted left and veered off the runway, landing on its roof in a dirt field, about 50 yards away from Chapin Field Airport (K1B8), NY. Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://poststar.com/news/local/article_5ff0bb36-64ff-11df-82f3-001cc4c002e0.html

Location