Hard landing Incident Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) N133TA, Thursday 13 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:17:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi)
Owner/operator:Tomlinson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N133TA
MSN: 0348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an "auto rotation" for training purposes the helicopter landed heavily and was substantially damaged. The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events07/media/02_133TA.txt
http://vtolblog.com/?p=2825