Incident Beechcraft 60 Duke C-FBQC, Saturday 22 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 2010
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:TIS International Inc.
Registration: C-FBQC
MSN: P-90
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peterborough Municipal Airport (CYPQ), Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport - CYKZ
Destination airport:Peterborough Municipal Airport (CYPQ), Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beechcraft Duke was attempting to land the plane at Peterborough Municipal Airport (CYPQ), Ontario. when its left landing gear malfunctioned and collapsed upon touchdown. The aircraft skidded of the runway and is probably damaged beyond repair.
Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.thepeterboroughexaminer.com/articledisplay.aspx/?e=2591709

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/8/3/1403387.jpg (photo)