Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HLJ, Friday 10 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1995
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliflite Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HLJ
MSN: 0734
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kilclooney Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kilcooney Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Greenville, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had commenced mustering at Kilclooney Station at about 0700 EST. A refuelling stop was made at about 09:30 EST when the mustering operation had been completed. After refuelling, the pilot took off and returned to the homestead which was about 5 minutes flying time away, intending to collect his swag and the helicopter canopy cover and then return to his home base at Greenvale, 76 km west of Kilclooney.

The pilot phoned his wife at about 10:45 EST to say he was departing Kilclooney. At about 10:50 EST the power supply to the homestead failed. The homestead was unattended at the time. At 1330 the company chief pilot reported to Brisbane Search and Rescue (SAR) the aircraft had not arrived at Greenvale.

At 13:48 EST the Brisbane Area Approach Control Centre (AACC) co-ordinator advised SAR that an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal had been heard by an overflying aircraft. The Queensland Emergency Services helicopter was then tasked to conduct a search in the area where the beacon was heard. At 15:06 EST the wreckage of the helicopter was located at Kilclooney Station.

The helicopter had collided with a single 19-kilovolt power line located near where the helicopter had been parked overnight. He had apparently landed near the homestead, to collect the swag which was known to be on the back of a vehicle, and then repositioned the helicopter to the parking area to pick up the canopy cover. Two parallel wires 15 metres apart were strung from poles near the homestead and passed alongside the parking area in a southeast-northwest direction.

It is probable that as the helicopter was approaching the parking area from the south, the left skid passed under the second wire which had a span of approximately 150 metres. The helicopter travelled a short distance before impacting the ground in a steep nose-down attitude and caught fire. The three-strand 12-gauge steel wire did not break and was trapped under tension by the wreckage for some time. The left skid was thrown clear of the fire when it became detached by heat and the wire separated from the wreckage. The wire was substantially stretched and was within 4 metres above ground level after becoming detached from the wreckage.

The cabin area forward of the firewall was completely destroyed by fire. The engine suffered substantial fire damage, and all engine accessories were damaged beyond the point where the serviceability of these items could be assessed. The ELT was a fixed installation in the engine bay and was destroyed by fire, it was of the type that complied with TSO C91. No mechanical failures or defects were discovered with the engine which would have prevented it from operating normally.

The tail boom was separated from the main wreckage and remained clear of the fire. The tail rotor and tail rotor gearbox appeared undamaged, indicating that a steep nose-down impact had
occurred

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199503772.aspx
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=701&count=50]
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50758
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24979/ASOR199503772.pdf