Accident Curtiss P-40K-15 CU Warhawk 42-10271, Sunday 29 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40K-15 CU Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-10271
MSN: 21655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles N of Freeport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL (KVPS)
Destination airport:Maxwell Field, AL (KMXF)
Narrative:
Lt Col. Boyd David Wagner ( aka "Buzz" ) took off from Eglin AFB to fly to Maxwell Field in Alabama.
Nothing was heard from him after departure and he failed to arrive at his destination.
A four-day search failed to find the plane.
The wreckage of the Warhawk and Lt Col. Wagner's body were discovered the following January.
Buzz Wagner was the first USAAF ace of World War Two, with 8 confirmed air victories in combat over the Philippines and New Guinea.
The cause of the crash is unknown.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aircraft_accidents_at_Eglin_Air_Force_Base
JF Baugher