Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer C-GOXQ, Tuesday 28 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GOXQ
MSN: 22-5581
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Arnprior, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately-operated Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer aircraft, registration C-GOXQ, was taking off from runway 24 of a private strip near Arnprior, Ontario. The turf strip had been plowed to dimensions of approximately 1,800 feet long, 25 feet wide, with some loose snow still on the runway. A soft field technique was used for take-off with one notch of flap selected. The aircraft became airborne at approximately 50 mph but settled back onto the runway and drifted to the left when a negative-performance horizontal wind shear was encountered in the lee of the hangar located just past midfield to the left of the runway (there was a quartering left crosswind). Directional control was lost and the aircraft nosed over when the left main landing gear caught the windrow at the edge of the plowed surface. The aircraft came to rest inverted with visible damage to the vertical stabilizer and one strut. The pilot was unhurt.

Sources:

CADORS 2005O0014