Incident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GBYL, Sunday 19 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 2004
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Aeropro
Registration: C-GBYL
MSN: 31-7752144
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gaspe, Gaspésie–Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port-Menir Airport, Port-Menier, Quebec (YPN/CYPN)
Destination airport:du Rocher-Percé (Pabok) Airport, Du Rocher-Perce, Quebec (CTG3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The PA-31-350 registered C-GBYL, operated by Aéropro, as flight number APO754, with the pilot and four passengers on board, was conducting a flight in accordance with instrument flight rules, between Port-Menier, Quebec, and Du Rocher-Percé, Pabok, Quebec. After having conducted a go-around at du Rocher-Percé (Pabok) Airport, due to the weather conditions, the aircraft headed towards Gaspé, where it crashed after its second approach; a back course on Runway 29.

The aircraft landed approximately 50 ft south of the runway, 2 000 ft from the threshold. It travelled 168 ft before stopping in an inverted position. The five occupants were rescued and transported to hospital to be treated for their injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A04Q0196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2004Q1888
2. TSB Occurrence No: A04Q0196 at http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2004/a04q0196/a04q0196.pdf