Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 , Saturday 8 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 June 1940
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110
Owner/operator:4/ZG1 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 2124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Triengen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bf 110 crashed after it was attacked from Swiss interceptors. Both crew (Uffz. A. Scholz and Obergefr. W. Hofmann) were killed.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/lockvogel-an-der-schweizer-grenze/
The battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) page 448.