Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-108 Colt LV-FIU, Sunday 20 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 August 2006
Time:19:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FIU
MSN: 22-3482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:El Pájaro, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:El Pájaro, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control due to sudden gust of wind.

Cause
During taxiing to the runway in use for an aerial work flight, in the turn before take-off, loss of lateral control of the aircraft, due to the incidence of a lateral wind gust, producing a sudden turn and subsequent overturning.
Contributing factors
1) Possible misuse of flight commands during taxiing.
2) Unfavorable weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364286.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2021 LV-FIU El Pajaro Publicidad Aérea 0 Burzaco, BA sub