Accident Robinson R22 Beta II F-ORGB, Monday 31 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Andre Begue
Registration: F-ORGB
MSN: 3919
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col des Boeufs Mafate-Salazie -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mafate, Réunion
Destination airport:Salazie, Réunion
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take off the aircraft allegedly lost lift in not so good weather conditions dropped head first according to mountain hiking eyewitness, killing the pilot and his teenage passenger. The crash took place in a mountain pass Col des Boeufs between Mafate and Salazie. It has been proven by technical findings that the engine was not supplied with fuel during the accident. The investigators found that the fuel valve was shut. The red lever that opens and closes the fuel was actually in the locked position. Some experts say it could be a inadvertent move caused by a strap from a bag that would be taken in the handle. A service bulletin from Robinson Helicopter Company dated 7 September 2011 take act of this accident and recommend to replace the fuel shut-off valve on every R22 by 31 August 2012. The new valve is now spring loaded in order to prevent inadvertent fuel shut-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-gb100531
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2010/f-gb100531/pdf/f-gb100531.pdf
2. https://www.zinfos974.com/Crashs-d-helicopteres-a-Mafate-et-Grand-Bassin-Andre-Begue-est-decede_a18117.html
3. http://www.lequotidien.re/actualites/en-direct/112303-accidents-helicopteres-mafate-et-grand-bassin-deux-morts-dans-un-crash-helicoptere.html
4. http://translate.google.com/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http://www.linfo.re/-Faits-Divers-/Crash-d-un-helicoptere-au-col-des-Boeufs&sl=fr&tl=en
5. http://www.linfo.re/la-reunion/faits-divers/andre-begue-victime-d-une-panne-d-essence
6. http://robinsonheli.com/srvclib/r22sb105.pdf
7. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=FF50D8CD804BEB6A6910A8919AC52BA9

Location