Accident Cessna 188 Agwagon N6606Q, Tuesday 4 February 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2003
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188 Agwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6606Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
N6606Q, a Cessna 188B aircraft being ferried from Canada, was en route from St John's to Goose Bay when the pilot broadcast a MAYDAY on 122.2 declaring an engine failure (Continental IO-520-D) and giving co-ordinates. The pilot then carried out a forced landing in a snow covered bog. The aircraft nosed over during the landing. The MAYDAY was received by SPR 902 which was on a flight from Goose Bay to Deer Lake. SPR 902 cancelled IFR and proceeded to the co-ordinates given by the pilot and located the downed aircraft and reported one person standing outside the aircraft. In the mean time, the pilot contacted the Deer Lake airport manager on satellite phone and provided more accurate co-ordinates. Halifax RCC requested C-FETA, an AS350 helicopter which was on a training flight to proceed to the crash site for pickup. C-FETA arrived at the crash site approximately one hour after the accident and picked up the uninjured pilot and transported him to Deer Lake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A03A0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0072