Accident Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone D-MLSS, Tuesday 25 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 2010
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B Cyclone
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Wertheim e.V.
Registration: D-MLSS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sachsenhausen/Dörlesberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wertheim
Destination airport:Wertheim
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The C42B ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances. It seems that the pilot pulled up rapidly and the plane stalled subsequently. Both occupants u2013the pilot and his passenger- died in this crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ovb-online.de/nachrichten/deutschland/flugzeug-absturz-wertheim-zwei-menschen-tot-779003.html
http://www.br-online.de/polizeireport/mainfranken/polizeireport-polizei-polizeimeldungen-ID1274869457214.xml
http://www.swr.de/nachrichten/bw/-/id=1622/nid=1622/did=6430548/1hfwbyv/index.html https://www.main-echo.de/regional/kreis-main-tauber/art4003,1217984 https://www.main-echo.de/_/tools/diaview.html?_CMTREE=38876&_CMBILD=810423 https://www.fnweb.de/regionales/we/wertheim/20100528_mmm0000000067211.html