Incident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N2440W, Saturday 3 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1976
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2440W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fredericksburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
VERTICAL STABILIZER SPAR PN26711-21 FAILED INFLIGHT CAUSING LOSS OF VERT STAB AND RUDDER.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC76FGT26