Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N1102S, Saturday 21 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 1976
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1102S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erwinna, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GLIDER PORPOISE AFTER TOW LIFT-OFF. TOW RELEASE LOW ALTITUDE,STALLED TURNING BACK TO AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76DHA49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC76DHA49