Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N1185S, Sunday 5 September 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1976
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1185S
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spicewood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spicewood, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOOT PRESSURE ON OUTSIDECOVER PANEL JAMMED RUDDER CABLE. AIRFRAME FAILURE: IN FLIGHT. COLLIDED WITH: DIRT BANK .

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76DRG89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: FTW76DRG89