Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N20, Thursday 3 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2010
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration (ASW-280)
Registration: N20
MSN: LJ-912
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11204 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth Alliance Airport (KAFW), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (AFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (AFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the landing gear was extended, the flightcrew heard a loud "bang" and observed a “Gear Unsafe” indication. After making a low pass, tower personnel reported that the main gear appeared to be down but that the nose gear was only partially extended. The certificated flight instructor raised the landing gear and made another low pass. Tower personnel said the main gear was up, but the nose gear was still only partially extended. The flightcrew elected to return to their home base and land. As speed dissipated, the nose gear folded and the airplane slid to a stop. A postaccident examination revealed that the nose gear actuator had failed due to insufficient lubrication of the nut assembly threads. The manufacturer recommends that the actuator be overhauled or replaced every 8000 cycles, or 6 years, whichever occurs first. At this time, the screw and nut assembly is to be greased. The failed actuator had accrued 1,576 cycles and 951.2 hours time-in-service. The maintenance manual does not require in-service lubrication of landing gear actuator.
Probable Cause: The failure of the nose gear actuator due to insufficient lubrication of the nut assembly threads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local-beat/Live-Video-Emergency-Landing-at-Alliance-95536959.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N20/history/20100603/1750Z/KACT/KAFW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2006 N20 Federal Aviation Administration 0 Windsor Locks, Connecticut sub

Location