Accident Boeing KB-50K Superfortress 51-0465, Monday 8 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KB-50K Superfortress
Owner/operator:427th ARSqn USAF
Registration: 51-0465
MSN: 16483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley AFB, VA
Destination airport:Lajes AFB, Azores
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginially built as TB-50H-BO training aircraft, but later converted to KB-50K aerial refuelling aircraft.

Took off from Langley AFB for the Azores. Pilot Robert Tawney; co-pilot 1st Lt Lieut Zoltan Robert Szaloki. About 1:00 pm a transmission was heard from the aircaft about 240 miles off the East coast. By 7:00 P.m. a search was started for the missing aircraft. An oil slick was found about 300 miles off the US Coast but it is unknown if that came from the missing aircraft.

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 10 January 1962, p6 (2°Caderno)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html

Link to 9 men crew memorials
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=42975&page=3