Accident Lockheed P-38L Lightning 44-24845, Sunday 7 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:07:10 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38L Lightning
Owner/operator:432nd FSqn/475th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-24845
MSN: 422-5849
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Carolina airfield, Negros Island -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dulag, Leyte
Destination airport:Dulag, Leyte
Narrative:
Four Lightnings of the 475th Fighter Group were on an early morning fighter sweep over Negros in the central Philippines.
Two Japanese fighter planes were encountered near Carolina Airfield and in the clash that followed one of the US planes was shot down and another stalled and spun out of control at low altitude and crashed.
The latter aircraft was being flown by Major Thomas B. McGuire, Medal of Honor, with 38 air victories to his credit.
Thomas McGuire was killed in the crash.
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-38/44-24845/
- JF Baugher