Accident North American B-25D-20 Mitchell 41-30577, Saturday 28 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1945
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25D-20 Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces
Registration: 41-30577
MSN: 87-8742
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Empire State Building, Manhattan, New York. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Boston
Destination airport:Newark
Narrative:
The B-25, piloted by Lt-Col. William F. Smith, was crossing New York City in fog and heading for a landing at Newark in order to pick up the unit's commanding officer.

The pilot started a descent and found himself over Manhattan and amongst skyscrapers. He managed to avoid some tall buildings but, despite a last moment attempt to turn and climb, collided with the north side of the Empire State Building between the 79th and 80th floors.

One of the plane's engines went right through the building and fell on an adjacent one, destroying a penthouse by fire. The other engine, with undercarriage attached, plunged down a lift shaft.
Blazing fuel flooded the 79th floor. Eleven persons died as well as the 3 crew of the Mitchell.

Sources:

https://www.thoughtco.com/plane-crash-the-empire-state-building-1779310
JF Baugher