Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XND, Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt
Registration: HB-XND
MSN: 2624
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monte Rosa Hütte, Gde Zermatt, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monte Rosa Hütte
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aérospatiale Lama clipped a building with its mainrotor blades when landing at Monte Rosa Hütte, Gde Zermatt, VS and tipped on it left side.
The pilot was serious injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-XND.pdf
http://translate.google.com/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http://www.rz-online.ch/artikelanzeigen.php%3Farticleid%3D3-4-5-na&sl=de&tl=en
http://translate.google.com/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http://bazonline.ch/schweiz/standard/Helikopter-touchiert-MonteRosaHuette/story/24411301&sl=de&tl=en

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/3/9/1571930.jpg (photo)