Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk D-8355, Tuesday 8 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:13:20 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-8355
MSN: 551191012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Opole - Polska Nowa Wies Airfield - EPOP -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPOP
Destination airport:EPOP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into trees at Wawelno/Polska Nowa Wies. The pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://translate.google.pl/translate?js=y&prev=_t&hl=pl&ie=UTF-8&layout=1&eotf=1&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.nto.pl%2Fapps%2Fpbcs.dll%2Farticle%3FAID%3D%2F20100608%2FPOWIAT01%2F969631539&sl=pl&tl=en
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/10-10-2011-2782-przeciagniecie-i-zderzenie-szybowca-szd-55-promyk-d-8355-z-drzewami-po-starcie-za-wy]
http://www.transport.gov.pl/files/0/1792943/2010506A.pdf