Incident glider D-.... (?), Wednesday 9 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2010
Time:
Type:glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-.... (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ramsau/Dachstein -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The german pilot forced landed in field after some therm problems in the Enns-Valley (Austria).
He started in Germany and flew a task to Grimming Mountain. On the way back he came down near Ramsau am Dachstein, 30km east of Grimming Mountain. Because of the high grass on the landing place the glider was damaged.

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/liezen/ramsau_am_dachstein/2370846/notlandung-ramsau-pilot-blieb-unverletzt.story