Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama I-APUS, Thursday 3 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Airway s.r.l.
Registration: I-APUS
MSN: 2539
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Val di Fossa (Bolzano province) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an activity of aerial job, the helicopter has hit with the principal rotor against some trees.
The helicopter reentered without further consequences. Unharmed the pilot, only occupant; meaningful damages to the rotor. ANSV has opened an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1285