Incident Beechcraft 23 Musketeer N6145N, Saturday 26 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23 Musketeer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6145N
MSN: M-1223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pownal, Prince Edward Island, PE -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned Beechcraft 23 Musketeer was taking off from an 1000 foot grass airstrip in Pownal, PEI. Just before liftoff the pilot felt the aircraft decelerate. Once airborne the aircraft would not fly out of ground effect. It then descended and crashed into shallow water approximately 100 yards beyond a beach at the end of the airstrip. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, escaped uninjured and made his way to the shoreline. There were no reported mechanical problems with the aircraft. Aircraft damage consisted of a wrinkled left wing, lower cowling damage, and water damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2003A0413