Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N7699F, Friday 11 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 June 2010
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Jeffrey J Ulrich
Registration: N7699F
MSN: 32R-7780081
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4389 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagar, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eagar, AZ (D68)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ (GCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport observed the accident airplane depart runway 11. During the departure sequence, the witness observed the airplane use more runway than most of the other small aircraft and that the airplane seemed to have trouble gaining altitude. The witness stated that the airplane gained and lost altitude about three or four times before banking to the left and impacting a building. Numerous witnesses located near the accident site observed the accident airplane flying at a low altitude before impacting a building, and that the engine appeared to be running strong. The wreckage was located within a building structure and was heavily damaged by fire. Examination of the accident site and aircraft wreckage revealed signatures consistent with a near-level, left-wing-low impact with a tree and a light pole prior to impacting the building. Examination of the airplane, flight control systems, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The investigation determined that, at the time of the accident, the airplane was within weight and balance limitations. Weather at the departure airport equated to a crosswind component for runway 11 varying from 25 to 32 knots, with a tailwind component from 4 to 5 knots, based on the sustained wind and gust values respectively. About 1 minute after the time of the accident, the reported wind equated to crosswind component of 21 to 27 knots, and a headwind of 12 to 16 knots. The airport density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 9,700 feet. Review of airplane manufacturer’s takeoff performance charts revealed that, at the time of the accident, the weather and environment conditions exceeded the takeoff performance chart limitations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the aircraft outside of the manufacturer’s specified performance limitations, which resulted in the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from buildings and terrain during takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location