Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-NMX, Friday 4 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 February 2000
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NMX
MSN: 19787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benavidez, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SADF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing during a training flight.

CAUSE
On a local instruction flight, while the student was making a simulated emergency landing with an engine on idle, as a consequence of a sudden acceleration for power recovery, the engine "choked".
The instructor made an emergency landing on unsuitable ground, impacting bushes on a mound of earth and the ground, due to inadequate planning of the simulated emergency maneuver.

Contributing Factors:
- Lack of adequate supervision and anticipation of the student's maneuvers by the flight instructor.
- Negative engine characteristic, not taken into account by the pilot.
- Confined runway with lateral and front obstacles and short length.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5469497.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 March 2002 LV-NMX 0 Escobar, BA sub