Runway excursion Accident Cessna 310N LQ-JGS, Saturday 18 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LQ-JGS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Don Torcuato International Airport (DOT/SADD), Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Don Torcuato International Airport (DOT/SADD), BA
Destination airport:Don Torcuato International Airport (DOT/SADD), BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per a rough translation of the original report (from Spanish into English):
"The instructor and the pilot, intended to make a flight to adapt to the Cessna 310 aircraft.
The weather conditions were visual. They held the meeting prior to the flight, the plane made ready
for activity and routine inspection performed consisting in controlling fuel, oil, exterior inspection controlled moving surfaces and the general condition of the aircraft. They took off without
incident, completed flight training in the work area, went to the landing and performed
normal traffic circuit.

The crew said they lowered the landing gear train, verified that the three green lights indicated gear down and locked and continued with the landing maneuver. Pilot noted after touching the nose wheel and as it lost speed, the aircraft "fell" to the right and engine propeller No. 2 played the track.

He immediately proceeded to stop the engine, close the fuel keys and "cut" battery. he tried
no result correct to the left, but the aircraft was moved on the nose wheel and the part
ventral plane skidded off the runway and stopped on the security strip on the grass. The accident occurred

He immediately proceeded to stop the engine, close the fuel keys and "cut" battery. He tried
ventral plane skidded off the runway and stopped on the security strip on the grass. The accident occurred during daylight"

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf