Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe LV-FTI, Friday 30 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 June 2000
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FTI
MSN: 52-E-32250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando, BA
Destination airport:San Fernando, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had taken off, in order to make a local flight when it ended headed landing and as indicated by the TWR used runway 05. At the touch did occur on the left wheel , bounced and then played with the right wheel shaped suddenly, which caused the blowout of it, swerved left and went off the track , suffering slight damage the plane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/5480721.pdf