Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special LV-XLS, Saturday 22 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2000
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Club Ultralivianos y Aerodeportes
Registration: LV-XLS
MSN: 19859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Esperanza, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause:
Overturning of the aircraft at the start of a turn, at the end of a two-point landing, with probable overspeed and affected by the wind, due to incorrect procedure, not waiting for the complete stop of the aircraft and not properly compensating, with the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5481787.pdf