Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 601 LV-MDE, Tuesday 15 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 601
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica S.A.
Registration: LV-MDE
MSN: 0439-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aeropuerto de Santa Rosa
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE:
On return from a cargo transport flight, landing with gear retracted, due to crew not using or misusing the procedure checklist, omitting to engage the landing gear downwards:
Contributing Factors:
- The crew's acceptance and adoption of incorrect speed for their aircraft.
- Inadequate separation and movement for differently performing aircraft.
- Lack of crew attention to pre-landing controls as a result of a required approach and outside the normal parameters.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5483341.pdf